privacy and cookies policy

Thirty Plus One is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of visitors to our website and everyone that uses our services.

This policy reflects our duties under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), the Data Protection Act (1998) and all applicable Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations. 

This policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site, how we keep it secure, make sure it is accurate and uphold your rights as a data subject. It also describes how we use cookies. 

This policy does not apply to other organisations to which we may link and whose privacy may differ.

We may update this policy from time to time, so please do revisit this page periodically. The current text was last modified on Friday 5th October 2018.

Who are we

Thirty Plus One is th data controller for the information you provide. Our address is:
Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX

You can contact us regarding data protection hello@thirtyplusone.co

information we collect

In running and maintaining the thirty plus one site, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site, including details of your visits, the pages you viewed and the resources you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data

  • Information provided voluntarily by you – for example, your email address or when you email us via our contact form

  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means

use of cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data that does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the ‘settings’ section of your computer. For more information, please read the advice published by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

use of your information

We use the information that we collect to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Registering you as a Thirty Plus One member

  • Contacting you about your membership and about our activities

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our services

  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information

  • Acting in accordance with the membership terms and conditions

  • To inform you of any changes to our website or services

If you have previously purchased services from us, we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that may interest you.

Sharing your personal data with third parties

We never give your details to third parties for marketing purposes.

We share your information with third parties only to provide our services to you such as:

  • mailing houses that print and send information on our behalf

  • email marketing services like Mail Chimp

  • providers of membership benefits

We only share the minimum required for the purpose and will always transfer this securely.

storing your personal data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure, and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

If you elect to use any membership only areason our website your password is protected so that only you can access it. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password.

The basis for Thirty Plus One processing your data is lawful and we process data in the following ways:

  • Holding your data on our membership database

  • Processing your subscription payments

  • Confirming your identity when you contact us

  • Sending you statutory 

  • We communications should this be required

  • Sending you membership communications

  • Administering membership benefits and determining your eligibility for these benefits

  • Booking you onto some events

  • Statistical analysis of our membership, their professions, interests and geographic locations

We securely retain your  personal data fpr as long as you remain a member of thirty plus one. We will continue to review our retention periods on a regular basis.

disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy or in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information

  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud

third party links

We occasionally include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Market research

You may be contacted and invited to participate in market research by Thirty Plus One or a third party acting on our behalf. While such research helps us gain valuable feedback on how we work and how we can improve and your participation is always appreciated you are not obliged to participate. If you do not want to participate you can let Thirty Plus One or the researcher know at any point.

Social media and external web services

on many pages of the site you will see ‘social media buttons’. When clicking them the respective site will register that action and may use the information. Check their policies to be sure.

From time to time we may use social media advertising to promote Thirty Plus One membership, information or events. We do not provide or sell member data to third parties for the purposes of social media marketing. For policies and advice on receiving or cancelling ads on social media please visit the relevant social media site for their policy. 

We use a number of external web services on Thirty Plus One’s site mostly to display content. These external web services will not know who you are unless you are logged into them. They will likely gather anonymous usage information such as number of views.

Your rights as a data subject

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Some of your personal data will be available to Thirty Plus One staff or others formally instructed by Thirty Plus One for the purposes of delivering services to you.

The type of personal data shared will be relevant to the purpose for which the data is used.

If you think the information we hold is incorrect or you would like it erased you can contact us hello@thirtyplusone.co

You can change your communication preferences at anytime this includes objecting to Thirty Plus One marketing.

consent

There are some types of data process that we only undertake if you have given consent. These are:

  • sharing data with third party providers of membership benefits

You control the consent you give us and you can withdraw it at anytime by contacting us or unsubscribing using the link in most direct messages.

contact us

Please don’t hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy. You can email us at hello@thirtyplusone.co.

You may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe your right have not been upheld. The ICO is the data protection regulator and their website is www.ico.org.uk